Tuesday, 30 April 2013

Who's Hungry? Hunger Games.

I actually don't quite get the whole idea of Hunger Games but good thing I was able to pick up some valuable lessons that I thought I'd share with you guys. I haven't read the books so this one is based on the movie alone.


Can I just say that Effie Trinket is my favorite character. If not Rue. I like how colorful she dresses and I don't know what's with her that I like but yeah. Now the reason I like Rue is because she's such a sweetheart. If I would be there in the game, I may not be able to kill my opponents intentionally but I don't think I would help them either. I would probably be friends with the guy from my district but the rule is that there could only be one victor so I don't know about that either. I HAVE TO WIN!


My sister's dilemma: Why is Prim's hair lighter? (NO IDEA)

Okay to the lessons. I was touched when Katniss volunteered to be a tribute as her sister's replacement. Just because it's such a stupid game, a child's precious life is not worth sacrificing, you know. It's such a brave act. And I was impressed. I don't know if I would able to do the same to my sisters though. I wouldn't want them to join if I could help it. Especially my sister Mika who screams a lot for little reasons nowadays. She would be a giveaway. I also appreciate when Rue's brother kind of payed respect to Katniss (somehow) by not killing her even if he could already. He's considerate like that, you know!

Oh I can actually imagine Primrose and Rue being BFFs. Weird. I was also a little bit disgusted by Peeta's mom for not believing in his son. Boo yah!

It's kind of vague that Hunger Games the movie didn't show hungry people and people that died from actual hunger. They're more like killing each other so I don't really see the point why it's called Hunger Games. I think it was mentioned in the movie once that they should just let Katniss starve and then they could easily kill her but people dying from actual hunger, nah.

You know what this movie reminds me of? SURVIVOR SERIES with killing involved. Because in Survivor, a cast would be eliminated if there would be enough people to vote him or her off, right? And how would that happen? Effing alliances and stuff. So yeah. Quite comparable. That's all I have to say. I'll probably read the book to be entertained and who knows? Maybe I would be able to understand everything a little better but I doubt.
HAPPY HUNGER GAMES!

Saturday, 27 April 2013

Keep Calm


This is kind of personal but since this is my personal blog, I want this story to be here. I probably won't forget this but...just in case.

So my grandmother went to the laboratory to have her blood chemistry and blood count checked and the results are not very pleasing. Health wise. My grandmother is 64 years old and suffering from a renal disease. I remember she had a renal angiogram and angioplasty probably 10 years ago. But then that was good for a while and now doctors are telling her that her kidneys are barely functioning and that she is a candidate for dialysis and we all know it's never easy. You know that I am reviewing for the MTLEX that I would be taking this September and just a quick note, I actually reviewed my URINALYSIS AND OTHER BODY FLUIDS or what you might know as Clinical Microscopy first because I want to understand my grandmother's condition even more. 

So then my grandmother asked me to go with her to her nephrologist and we kind of know that she'll be told to start dialysis already but still, it's kind of hard to accept. My grandma asked the doctor if it would be alright to do it next month but the doctor said that next month is still a long time and then my grandma asked how about next week? The doctor answered the same. My mom actually told me not to let my grandma do it yet because there's no turning back. Or if we would be very lucky, her kidneys might function normally again after some time. Hopefully. Although I know that there's really only about a small chance that this would only be a temporary thing, I want to believe. 

My grandmother then asked the doctor stuff and then the doctor said that we should start dialysis as soon as possible because that would be the best thing to do with my grandma's creatinine level at 10 point something, I couldn't agree with the doctor more. I really think it would be best for us to start this dialysis right away but I don't know. And then there's another problem because apparently, the fistula that another doctor placed in her arm may not be appropriate for dialysis. And I literally had a WTF moment. Serious stuff. Who does that to their patients? My grandma told me it was checked several times and that there's no problem or anything so yeah. The doctor told us that if it wouldn't work, then they might create another passage. Probably the neck area which kind of scared me a little bit because you know, you don't mess with the JUGULAR VEIN, doc.
On our way back home, my grandma was telling me that she's scared of the procedure and all that and I tried my best to encourage her that it would be alright. I told her that when I was still an intern, I saw that the dialysis patients were just watching TV, eating their snacks, having some kwento and stuff. TRUE STORY. Also, we discussed how some people she know don't want to undergo the procedure and that they just want to live life as it is. And then she said she want to live longer that's why she want to do it all of a sudden. She said she want to extend her life for a couple of more years and as much as I don't want to show her that I'm crying, I can't help but shed some tears. I told her to be strong and just think that it's gonna get better for her to overcome that fear. I told her that the only thing I think will hurt is the insertion of needle. My second internship taught me not to lie about pain and that we should inform them it (blood extraction) would hurt but bearable. I was a little bit relieved that she wants to fight the battle so yeah. :)

My grandma would have her blood tested again next Friday and we would want to see if her serum crea would go up or  and if it will, then it might be really the time to do it and so we will. I wish my grandma the best. Things will get better! :) 

Friday, 26 April 2013

Today's Just Shocking

Our pet MOCHA gave birth and we didn't even know that she was pregnant. My sisters and I argued about this before well not really argued but they said and guessed that Mocha's preggy because her belly is just so big. I kind of thought she was but I was battling because I can't be so sure and one thing about Mocha is she's fat so it's really hard to tell. So awhile ago, while watching my morning show, my youngest sister called me and said she's hearing some crying under the bed and asked me to get a flash light for us to see. I then got my phone, turned the camera on video mode, with flash. To my surprise, there are two puppies near Mocha and the floor is just bloody and it smells bloody. It's a mess in short. When I checked on the puppies, one's alive (puppy #1) and the other one's dead (puppy #2).  

TERRACE
So I got the birth/bath tub, put Mocha and the puppy in and then we carried the birth tub or the baby bath tub upstairs because we thought that a little sunlight would do the baby good because the remaining baby actually doesn't look so good as you may be able to identify in the picture below. Quite smaller than the usual. 

MOCHA WITH PUPPY #1
To our surprise, another one came out (puppy #3). I was actually petting her head and she would kind of constrict her belly at some point but I didn't expect a third puppy. So that happened. Unfortunately, the puppy is dead already when it came out. That puppy kind of made me feel sad about this whole giving birth thing because even though the puppy's dead already, Mocha wouldn't let her go and would follow my hand whenever I try to get the dead puppy. It took me quite a while to get that puppy actually. 

GLAD I TOOK THIS PHOTO
This is probably the saddest news. The puppy who remained alive for few hours (puppy #1) also died. Maybe because they were premature or stuff but this day is just full of unfortunate events. Mocha is actually very active now surprisingly. Still going constantly under the bed where she gave birth and would still go to the tub and check whether there's something in it. I know Mocha will be better. I hope so.

Thursday, 25 April 2013

Cheap Doesn't Equal Value


Nothing really special about the packaging. Not nice or anything. It's simply boring. But you can't really complain much because it's cheap so yeah. The brand is ELLEFAR  and I got the colors Elegant Mauve and Clear Coral. If you don't speak colors, it's pretty much hot pink and orange. Yay! 


To open the lid of the lipstick, you have to remove the plastic covering it so the only thing you could hold on to is the label below the lipstick like the picture above.


The swatch of "Clear Coral" is kind of longer because I didn't expect it to be that pigmented so I kind of recklessly drew a line so yeah. They go on very smooth actually. I was a little bit surprised too when I applied it. I am pretty impressed with how vibrant the colors are. As you can see in the photo though, since I have dry skin, it basically followed the texture of my skin so if you're gonna apply this on your lips, you better have exfoliated, smooth lips. 

AWKWARD POSITION
I was wearing an olive green eye shadow in this photo and I really looked like a beaten up panda when I checked on the mirror and since it's iPhone 4's front camera, it didn't pick up that color did it? Surprisingly though, it did with the ELEGANT MAUVE lipstick. So that's how vibrant the color is. I don't know if I like it. I think light pink fits me more. Not nude or anything because that just makes me look weirder. Just pink. Light pink. Paulit-ulit? LOL.

Monday, 22 April 2013

The Voice UK Season 2. Yeah?

So I am a little broken hearted because The Voice US's YouTube is limited to their countrymen and it's not available in my country so I didn't mind disregarding that shiz. Well, as much as I think Shakira's presence is such a lovely twist, and as much as I love Adam, well I think now is the perfect time and I would just appeal to whoever to please make it available outside your country please. Or not. Whatever. I hope The Voice Philippines (soon) and The Voice Japan (is there any?) wouldn't make its videos available to your country too! Just kidding. :)) 

The Voice UK Coaches
On other news, I think after watching The Script's Manchester Concert on YouTube, The Voice UK series 2 Episode 1 presented itself to me. The wand chooses the wizard, right? Okay. And so I watched it. What else? Not from their official YouTube though. I can't be so sure whether BBC made it available or what. Anyways, it doesn't matter. I have so far watched all the episodes that there is and what can I say? It kind of bothers me that they're working in unison sometimes in a sense that they're giving way for the other coaches to have an artist that they like. Which shouldn't be the case. You know, ADAM wouldn't let that happen. I understand that they just want the best for the singers there and that they just want them to be at the right person's but yeah I don't know how to feel about that but let's just leave them alone.  

EXCUSE ME SELFIE! PEACE/THE VOICE/THE VOICE SEASON 2 - YOU CHOOSE! :)
I realized one thing why I like The Voice more than anything else. Or Audition wise at least. It's the family of the contestants. Say, American Idol, the family wouldn't know whether their relative got a ticket right away. I mean, they have to wait for them to come out the door, right? Whilst in The Voice, they would know right away. They would know while it's happening. It just makes me happy that I can see the family being supportive and all that. It makes me emotional a little bit. Family thing makes me emotional, I think. There's this particular contestant who hit me because she loves her grandma so much and her grandma is ill but was able to make it and was able to watch her audition and it's just nice that she dedicated her audition performance to her grandma. I love my grandma so I have a soft spot for that. Also, a lot of performances dedicated to someone they love so it's very nice.

LEAH MCFALL
As for my favorite contestant, I only have one in mind as of the moment. LEAH MCFALL! She reminds me so much of Melanie Martinez of The Voice US. I think this girl can sing better though. Or I don't know. She really nailed that Rita Ora song that I like (R.I.P.) so that adds up to it.

SISTER'S CHILDREN AND FRIENDS
GOOD VIBES! :)

Sunday, 21 April 2013

Let's Talk Beauty


I actually and honestly think I have nice eyes. That's all I could brag about anyways. LOL just kidding. 

I watched a short documentary about something alarming, shocking, and amazing all at the same time. The story is that they hired a forensic sketch artist from the FBI and what they did was that individually, they asked this women to have a somehow private session with this artist and then this artist asked these women to describe themselves physically and stuff and then he sketched them accordingly. Then they have few people there that are not related to the women and assigned them to a particular woman and they were asked to get to know each other a little better and all that. And then the apprentices were then asked individually on how they would describe their partners. Now, I don't know if the apprentices were just really kind and gentle (I bet not) about bringing out the flaws of their partners but you know, their description for me is actually more accurate than that of how the girls described themselves. It's kind of sad though that we all we care about is our flaws and everything we don't like. What about our assets? Our strengths? I doubt if there's not any. Go find out! 

This is a very good show for us who are sometimes feeling down because of our looks and whatever. Maybe we just don't know it yet but we're good enough. We're always gonna be good enough. We don't have to be way too complacent and be way too confident though to the point that we're bragging it and stuff because that shizz would probably be annoying already. But have it your own way of course.


Growing up, I never really liked any of my features. Except my eyes that are almond shaped (FTW). They may be a little uneven sometimes but they're kind of cute. Well, my skin used to be so perfect before but now, it's not at its best so let's just take that out of the list. LOL. See, I don't think I'm aesthetically pleasing or something but I was never lonely about it either. I was bullied (many times) on how I look and I cried about it when I was younger but at the end of the day, I know I'm better than what those jerks think (where are they now by the way?). Excuse my self confidence. Really though! They were the "cool" guys and girls back then but now, what? Most of them were kicked out because of their behavior. LOL. Now, that's something to laugh at. At least for me. If you're a teenager (or younger) and you're being bullied on how you look, don't you worry about it. It's just a phase. Believe me. High school is when it all stopped for me but you know wherever you are now, you could always give those bullies a good punch straight to their faces right away! Just kidding. 

I'm probably younger than those women in the video and looking at them actually makes me feel sad that they think less of themselves somehow. They're grown ups and they should probably know themselves better than that. Or they're probably just shy or something. Anyways. This video is a good eye opener and yeah let's just enjoy what we're given and if we're not pleased, then we can probably ask for more. If that's what will make us happy.

If you're interested, here's a link for the documentary. :) Click here to watch the documentary. 

Friday, 19 April 2013

Fallin' to Pieces


If you don't know Janine Tugonon, that's her picture above I got from Yahoo. And if you don't know what happened to her, I would just link it here. THE ARTICLE I WAS TALKING ABOUT.  I am a fan of The Script if you don't know already and Janine is somehow affiliated with my very dear friend, Erika because they were like in the search for Ms. and Mr. Pharmacy thingy together way back 2009. Probably.

Gorge friend in yellow
So what happened was Janine broke up with her boyfriend because of "DANNY of The Script". Actually, I don't think it's because of Danny alone. Her boyfriend tweeted so. Her boyfriend was right though that if she's not interested, then she wouldn't be interested in contacting Danny as he wish so yeah. SO SHE'S INTERESTED. 

My sisters really freaked out when they knew about this and my youngest sister was actually the one who told me this because I wasn't able to watch KrisTV's episode on that so whatever. You should hear my sisters rant about this. I was entertained. Haha.

"Well, that's what we would all do naman e. Right, ate?" - Mika
"What are you taking about?" - Me 

I don't know what to feel about it to be honest. I'm not angry or whatsoever. Jealous, maybe. LOL. Whatever. I think it wouldn't be such a great deal if Danny is out of the picture. I think it became a big issue because of the big people involved. Imagine if a normal guy would say "follow me on twitter and I will follow you back" to her. Who cares? Probably only their closest friend would know about that and maybe less than 1/4 of the people ranting about this issue now would care and stuff. You get the point.

You know, let's just leave them alone. They're not kids seeking for our guidance nor opinions so what's up? If they wouldn't be together, so are you. BAD NEWS,eh? I hope they know what they're doing though. Sana. I really feel bad for Janine. I feel like she deserve to explain herself once again and probably be able to clear her name. I'm not saying what she did is right but who are we to pass judgment? I also feel bad for the guy. Being compared to a guy more popular than him is just not fair. 


No strong insight about this and all that but I really just want to post this pictures of mine that I edited using some Japanese app so yeah. I didn't to bombard you with selfies so I kind of made it relevant to the topic. Yey!

Wednesday, 17 April 2013

Son of a B. Literally.


Early morning, not so long ago, I went out to check on our doggies and just when I was about to step in my flip flops, I saw this. And I was like, not panicking and asked my grandma who did it. And she said SHIKI.  Well ,of course! Who else? This thing I only wear when I'm going not so far from our house but it was a gift to me by my auntie so it's kind of important to me as well so I was really surprised. What did I do, you ask? I picked up the damaged one and taught SHIKI a lesson. PETA, your argument is invalid. LOLJK. He probably expected me to punish him so here's what he did.  He started acting weird when I shouted his name.


This literally made me laugh because he entered his cage when he was still a baby. He was too huge for the cage. You know, I trained SHIKI (obviously failed) before not to touch shoes, slippers, and stuff. And when I was still an intern, he was actually very well behaved and didn't touch my black shoes so I dunno. 


Also, he wouldn't look at me straight. GUILTY! This weird action of his continued for the whole day and for some reason, I was entertained. 


But of course, I still love SHIKI. 

Monday, 15 April 2013

Not 1 but 2

Today I want to review two music videos because you know, I like doing that stuff. The two music videos I want to review are Demi Lovato's Heart Attack and Psy's Gentleman. With Heart Attack, I actually saw some dramatic photos on Tumblr and as much as I do not care that much, I was curious . So yesterday, I decided to watch it.


I genuinely like the song. The music video is nothing special though. I actually thought that it would be very much like Lady Gaga's Bad Romance but nothing like that. The opening and closing part was kind of vague but nonetheless interesting.

shikimikie

Can I just say that Demi looks so beautiful here. I don't know if it's just me but I think there's something different on her face. I just can't pin point it. Anyways. She's really pretty there. Okay next.

I didn't want to review this originally but Ryan Higa made me do it. He actually did a reaction video on his YouTube channel and I recommend you check it. Except the last part, that was my exact reaction watching the video too.

PSY with the "GENTLEMEN"
So I don't know about y'all but I am offended by this video. I don't know if the females in the video are bitchy or whatsoever but why does he have to do that? Psy was launched as someone funky and fun and I'm sure there are a lot of children who watched the video already and would be watching the video soon and what would they think? What would the little boys think of this? That it's okay to do that to girls? 


This is just one example of his abusive acts. The next scene is when he was having coffee with a girl and then when the girl lifted the cup and intended to drink, he kind of pushed the cup a little bit. OKAY. For motherfather's sake, he was even mean to the kids when he kicked the soccer ball way way far so that the kids wouldn't be able to get it back. 


I can't even. SO MEAN.


Thanks to Ga In who somehow defended the females here by actually doing the same to PSY. I was relieved when this happened. The dance is the same as Brown Eyed Girls ABRACADABRA so nothing too original about the dance either. The song is catchy so whatever  but the music video may be fun for some, but really horrible for me. Such a bad example for the youth. Good job, PSY. 

Sunday, 14 April 2013

Why English is Important. Random Ramblings.


They say that if you can speak the English language, you're cool, intelligent, probably well educated, or maybe rich, or whatever. That's what they say. At least in the Philippines. NOT MY OPINION. I mean, it's kind of common now and I don't know what these people think. Anyways. I really appreciate the language because if I can't speak and understand English, well, we wouldn't be talking like this right now wouldn't we? And I probably wouldn't be able to watch HOUSE which is my favorite T.V. series by the way. I am not saying that I am the BEST ENGLISH speaker or writer or whatever (not even close) because you know, I don't know if you noticed but I can't really keep my tenses consistent so leave it alone. 

I actually didn't want to do this at first but dad made me do it. Here's why. While my sister and I were watching Big Mommas: Like Father Like Son and then dad asked us if we can understand everything they're saying in the film and we said YES. He didn't believe us but anyways, I don't know what's wrong with him or something because you know, we're learning it from school so why wouldn't we understand it fully? Is it impossible for us to learn? My theory is that my dad doesn't want to admit we're better than him at some point. LOL. Dad actually took an English class at age 50, I guess. In Japan.

Why is English IMPORTANT, really? I am always proud that in Japan, you have to do the adjustments. I mean, don't expect all the JAPANESE people to speak English for you. You have to speak Japanese to be able to speak to them. But that's not my point. I don't even know why I mentioned that but since that's kind of on my mind, let it be. Back to my point now, I don't think mastering the English language is necessary. As long as you can express yourself and stuff, good to go. I can't help but share you this. Well, a little bit later. I don't even know if this is legit but a friend of mine who's studying Medicine showed this to me and some of our other friends.
ACTUAL SENTENCES FOUND IN PATIENT'S MEDICAL CHARTS at PHILIPPINE GENERAL HOSPITAL (PGH):
1. Patient has chest pain if she lies on her left side for over a year.
2. On the second day the knee was better, and on the third day it disappeared.
3. She has no rigors or shaking chills, but her husband states she was very hot in bed last night.
4. The patient is tearful and crying constantly. She also appears to be depressed.
5. The patient has been depressed since she began seeing me in 1993.
6. Discharge status: Alive but without permission.
7. The patient refused autopsy.
8. The patient has no previous history of suicides.
9. She is numb from her toes down.
10. While in ER, she was examined, X-rated and sent home.
11. The skin was moist and dry.
12. Occasional, constant, infrequent headaches.
13. Patient was alert and unresponsive.
14. Rectal examination revealed a normal-size thyroid.
15. She stated that she had been constipated for most of her life, until she got a divorce.
16. The lab test indicated abnormal lover function.
17. The patient was to have a bowel resection. However, he took a job as a stockbroker
instead.
18. Skin: somewhat pale but present.
19. Patient has two teenage children, but no other abnormalities.
This is not to say that Filipinos can't speak proper English of course. One thing about PGH is that it's like United Nations and coincidentally, it actually can be found in U.N. Avenue. I don't know what I think about this. I have experienced talking to foreign doctors who are practicing in the Philippines but I haven't encountered a doctor like this. So far. Now can we just take a loot at number 6 all together, please? UNFORGIVABLE! Whoever wrote that probably deserves a one way ticket to AZKABAN. I mean, seriously? That's a mortal sin right there. The rest are okay. I mean, laughable but somehow understandable. The moist and dry thingy confused me as heck as well but whatever. There are times when we don't really have to be sooo proper with our English and all that but there are times when English should be properly executed. Say, MEDICAL RECORDS. That's all I have to say actually. Ciao!


Friday, 12 April 2013

Weird/Bored

I took a nap awhile ago and I dreamt of something weird. Unless my dreams are weird, I wouldn't actually remember it so thank goodness my dreams are weird most of the time. If not always.

What happened was this. My sisters and I were watching an animated film. I don't know if it's TANGLED OR BRAVE but one of those. And then a group of young teens from the UK who were also watching and for some reason, making noise. Now, I'm not really sure how I knew they're from UK but I'm pretty sure with that. They're probably ONE DIRECTION. But that I'm not sure of. So then my sisters and I left the movie house because the noise was just something we can't handle anymore. We hopped in the car (white) and then I actually remember it very well that my youngest sister hopped in as well and so whatever, right? In the middle of the teip, I was discussing with my mom how I only have one month left to wander around JAPAN and so on. Okay so when we were near our destination (some tower), my youngest sister became a toddler and no one is even surprised. I believe I was a little surprised but that went off easily. Weird.

Okay so when we were about to check-in the place, the receptionists were questioning the toddler's identity and stuff and then we can't give them the information they want and stuff and then after a while, one of the receptionists left and when he came back, he said there's no need to ask because the real MARI (youngest sister) is coming already. And then my youngest sister was pointing and blaming my other sister for not believing in her and believed the toddle instead. My youngest sister was actually carrying a beverage box up the tower lobby and we all got a drink from that box in the end.

Whut?

I'm actually very proud that I'm good at identifying what's a dream and what's reality but lately, I don't know. First of all, I don't know what the heck was that dream all about but I was entertained. Can I just say that I really failed big time because first of all, WE DON'T HAVE A WHITE CAR ANYMORE. That didn't even alert me or whatever. And then this is like the worst because it was such a giveaway. THE TODDLER IS A BOY. Haha oh well.

Dr. Ted Grey is LOVE


If all PATHOLOGISTS look like this, GURL! Haha so just a little back story, I think I was first year in college when this movie came out and we were at the mall, right? I saw the showing date and then we intended to watch it (of course) and then we couldn't make it on the first day so we just decided to come back the other day but then when we returned, they're not showing it na. WHUT? Anyways, I illegally downloaded the movie and watched it just now and what can I say? Kind of weird for a game, you know. Basically they have to kill people but not just to kill! They have to do it in such a way that no one would know how exactly they did it. It's sort of a game that them resident pathologists play. And I'm kind of proud that I got one out of so many. I'm not PATHO (yet, perhaps). So yeah. I wouldn't go into detail but I am very impressed with the ending. 

I actually witnessed doctors play games probably twice. Not this kind of games where they kill people of course. They probably wouldn't let us know about that but what I witnessed was one time, I received a specimen for pregnancy test, right? And then two physicians went straight to the laboratory (which is not always legal) and waited for the result. And when I said NEGATIVE, one of them said "YES! I WON". And then one time, the bet was to guess the TURN AROUND TIME of a CBC result for a particular patient and stuff so yeah. 

Oh and speaking of PATHOLOGY, I forgot to post these pictures from our last duty feast at the PATHOLOGY OFFICE. 


Our last night duty so we decided to have a little celebration. Ordered buttered and garlic chicken, pancit, Shanghai rolls, cake, and ice cream.

GROUPMATES
FUN TIMES!

Thursday, 11 April 2013

My Cup of Tea


I don't know what's up with this girl trying to sit in a different place and leaving us behind. Seriously, B? Seriously? 

So we took a photo without her. Hahaha

Actually since we went there kind of early, they've just turned on the AC so my sister decided to position herself near the AC unit for her own good. Meanwhile, since it's actually quite bearable, my  other sister and I stayed on the couch.


I got their Blueberry Cheesecake and my sisters got Mango Cheesecake and yeah. Actually, I actually ordered Strawberry but whatever. I order Blueberry almost every time when I was still a Medical Technology Intern so I just thought I'd try the Strawberry. But anyways.


Now, I actually don't know if they really used to look like this because in the laboratory, I really have no time to look at its appearance before sipping it or whatever but yeah. It looks quite unappetizing but it\s actually good. Also, the thingy inside looks more like a Greenberry rather than Blueberry. 


Then we asked our other sister to join us because the condition inside is getting better and even though she hesitated at first, she really can't do anything when I ordered her with my "follow my order or else" kind of tone. Haha just kidding. I love my sisters.


Good vibes! :)

Monday, 8 April 2013

Train of Thought. Random Ramblings.

As I consider my blog as a PENSIEVE, I have to let things out of my too stretched brain because it can't handle things anymore.

It's SUMMER BREAK and I am bored as hell. So I decided to add up BLOGS to my reading list. And I am still searching for blogs by the way so if you know a blog that you think I might enjoy reading, feel free to recommend or something. Actually, I did search for blogs myself but I didn't really find that much. Sure there are a lot of blogs out there but I found out (just now) that I'm not really that much of a fan of BEAUTY BLOGS. And by beauty, I mean, PURE BEAUTY BLOGS. I know it's not my business but I don't know. I'm not hating of course. But personally (good for me, I know) in the future, I'd rather look at the places I've been or the things I've done than to look at how made up I was or something. Oh well. I say a little bit of everything is nice. You gotta believe me though! I was probably just in a wrong place for search but it was beauty after beauty after beauty. But anyways. I think beauty blogs are good and helpful but yeah. If you're a beauty blogger and offended by this, I didn't mean to offend you, sorry.

I of course want to update everyone that these 2 last Sundays, I failed. I have to do better! I'll improve, I swear.

I also dreamt of ONE DIRECTION yesterday. Basically, what happened was my auntie was scolding one member for having a girlfriend. Serious stuff guys. She was punching the guy and torturing him. Everyone was actually scared and we were just talking about random stuff while the poor guy was being scolded.

Yesterday, I was having an identity crisis because I don't feel quite a Gryffindor for some reason so I took the Pottermore test once again. I found out that I AM INDEED A GRYFFINDOR. Holy cow! My wand is still Sycamore but not with Phoenix Feather anymore. Unicorn Hair now. Oh well.

Sunday, 7 April 2013

The Graduation Speech that I Never Did

Me MOM
I've never been THAT super smart so I haven't experienced speaking in front of many people. Well, graduation wise. Because you know the deal! The smartest of the smartest would always speak in behalf of the graduates. Sometimes even though I don't agree with their words, I can't do anything about it. It's not like they passed on the paper that contains the script and let everyone proofread it or something. But anyways. I guess it's just more appropriate to speak for themselves rather than for everyone. I don't have a problem with that though. :)) NOT MAD. 


Me? I just want to thank my mom for always being there for me. She may have said a lot of hurtful things to me but I'm sure she didn't mean any of those. And I forgive her for that. I owe her a lot. A whole lot.


I also want to thank my sisters for always believing in me. My abilities and all that. I know I have said this before but I hope you guys would be able to do it and do it better than I did. I believe in you guys too! I know they're not in the pictures but whatever. My cousin who congratulated me so many times, thank you! Also not in the picture by the way.

Last but definitely not the least, I want to thank my friends because college wouldn't be as fun without them. Some I met earlier, some just now, but I want to thank them for making my college journey a good one. 

You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.