Saturday, 30 June 2012

Max Factor 2000 Calorie Mascara. Review.


Here's how it looks like.


It's 9 ml so it's not really a lot. And for some reason, my tube is kind of dry already. I don't know of it's just me or the product kind of dried inside. I don't usually use mascara that often so I don't know what the hype is all about.


Here's how it's brush looks like :) I kind of like the tip of the brush because it makes it easier to apply mascara to the lower lashes.

 

The left picture is my eye with nothing on (but curled) And then the left is my eye with the mascara on. Pretty impressive and the change was quite dramatic but believe me, I WORKED HARD FOR IT. Like coats and coats and coats of mascaras to achieve this final look. Also, it can get really clumpy and stuff. I mean, I didn't do anything unusual for it to be potentially harmed and suddenly decided to kind of be coagulated inside so I don't know if I have anything to do with its faultiness and stuff. So yeah.

But with persistence and probably if I am not in a hurry or what, I don't mind coating my lashes so many times to make it look better, fuller and nicer.


I don't know if you noticed but my lashes really looks fuller and yeah so much dramatic than my natural lashes. I know mine when super done just looks like normal to you but whatever. LOL.


Also! I took Michelle Phan's advice not to forget the lower lashes because they also need some lovin' and stuff. See how it looks better?

So yeah, that's my review of it. I wouldn't choose it over any other nicer product. But probably for a survival kit or some sort of "I-don't-have-anything-else-to-use" then no choice. Gotta work it! :D

Friday, 29 June 2012

Away We Happened. Reaction.


I knew about this web series is because I am a huge supporter of YouTube stars and all that and I happen to be a subscriber of both Victor Kim and Jen. Well, of course! WONG FU PRODUCTIONS! :)


Here is a picture of the guys. Man, they're hilarious! And cute! :)

So going back to the series, it was some sort of an interactive story telling where people sent in their thoughts of what they want to happen next and all that stuff. Like, at the end of each episodes, there were hanging questions and yeah, I think they kind of considered that to be part of their story line and stuff. But all in all, I liked it. But it was a little bit short. Like, I want to see some more! MORE VICTOR KIM PLEASE! LOL.


So it all started when both DANIEL (Victor Kim) and JEAN (Jen) got the wrong bag in a coffee shop. They sort of have the same bag so you know the story, grabbed each other's bag and not their own and they were not able to notice right away and stuff. And then Jen had to fly to L.A. for a job interview I believe and then Daniel had to follow of course and then the story goes...

If you want to watch the whole series though, they have it all here. :) Awesome! 



The flow of the story is kind of simple but it doesn't give an impression of "just another story" feel. I mean, you know what I mean yeah? Although it's kind of weird as well that they kind of fell in love with each other quite quickly. But that happens! AWAY THEY HAPPENED! LOL.


My favorite scene is when Jeremy told Daniel this line "SECOND CHANCES ARE HARD TO COME BY. MAKE IT COUNT." Wow! I'm pretty impressed that I didn't have to re-watch that part to get the exact quotation! Good job, self! And I agree! 

I really liked Jeremy's attitude. At least he tried. :)

So that brings me to kind of conclude the essence of the web series. Our cellular phone/smart phone really changed everything. I mean, it's not everything that there is, but we can't deny the fact of it's impact to our lives right now. I can't say exactly or confidently that our lives are better. But it's probably more convenient and I know you'll agree. :) Or our lives are probably better. I don't know. 

Did you like the web series? 

Internship blues.

I don't know if I told you about my internship schedule but it really is crazy! :) Crazy in a good way. But we can't always avoid bad times. We just have to deal with it! However, yesterday was my last night duty for the next 7 weeks. Why? It's because yesterday was the last night shift of my post now and then my next 2 posts wouldn't have night shifts and yeah, that's basically it. And it gets better! Because The last post on that 2 posts wouldn't have Sunday duties too! AWESOME, I know, I know! So to kind of commemorate it, we had a little music video making. But I'm not sharing it that with you yet. LOL not yet done editing! Haha I will probably share it once it's done.

And we also had a little photoshoot! :) That I'm ready to share! LOL. 


This is the second batch of group mates I had. Why second batch, you ask? Because the first batch's 2 members are on that next 2 posts that I'm gonna be on for the next 6 weeks. So yeah, basically, no night duties for them. I'm gonna be out next. :( But I'm quite excited! 


Thinking about it though, TIME REALLY FLIES SO FAST. Just like that. I've already been to 3 posts, and there's like 4 more to go before INTERNSHIP I ends. It feels like it was just yesterday.  


First batch! :) The other two members, I'm gonna be with when I'm already on my last post. 

I actually didn't know any of them personally before internship but we're like all super friends now. Talk about anything, laugh about anything and yeah. But we do have our serious times as well! And that's what kind of makes us all friends. It's not just about the good times. :) We also have to be there for each other during low times.


Yesterday was also very kind not to give us a lot of things to do so we managed to fool around and do take pictures! :) And yeah, shoot videos and stuff. I'm gonna miss night duties! 


Night duties usually is nothing like these things. Usually we hurry for the emergency room's requests and all that. Not to mention STAT requests. Typing the results as well. So I don't what happened yesterday LOL. NOT COMPLAINING :)


I will miss eating at the pantry during midnight! It's just extra special during night times. I mean, taking a break from everything is nice once in a while. 

So yeah that's about for this update. :) I hope you guys are doing good.

Wednesday, 27 June 2012

iPhone cases.

Without me telling you, you'll probably be able to guess who sent me the items I'm about to show you. Yup! AUNTIE! Thanks! :)


This is an iPhone 4 case from RADIUS. It's a rubbery kind of phone case. I love the color. I just hope it doesn't get too much attention from the thieves. LOL.


What I like about it is that it has this rubber thingy that's meant to cover the part where you're supposed to charge. See, I had a problem with my iPhone sounds, it just doesn't come out and stuff, so one DIY solution I found on the internet was to clean that part/area. And when I did, it worked again. So I guess it's a good idea to kind of cover that part to avoid dirt and stuff to go that way and again, affect the sound of the iPhone. It's kind of hard to charge though because you still have to lift that part a little bit. Oh well, you can't have it all. 


This is how it's back looks like. Nothing special. 


I also had this kind of reddish iPhone case. It's not made of rubber. More of like a plastic. But I also like the color! :) But nothing really special about it. 


This is how the back part looks like. The thing about this iPhone case though, is when I tried to kind of cleaned it up, it's color was on the cotton I used to cleaned it with. But I'm guessing that it's because of the alcohol. But yeah, a little bit worried of it's color coming off. 


I decided to use the rubber thingy first because from experience, it kind of discolors over time so yeah, just to be safe. :) 

Tuesday, 26 June 2012

Google's IT GETS BETTER.

A Facebook friend of mine just posted this as her status.


And this happened.


Is it something to do with the LGBT youth and all that? That's all I can get from the internet right now. But whatever it is, it's colorful awesome! :) Let's go to the meaning of the message that they're probably trying to relay. I agree! And this is not exclusive for the LGBT community but for us people in general. I mean, they're no others. Whatever it is, it gets better. Maybe not today, maybe not tomorrow, maybe not in the near future, but it will get better. You just have to be positive about it. You just have to believe that it will be better. When you don't believe that it will get better, it won't. Because even if it's getting better, you wouldn't see how things are getting better because you are overwhelmed by life's negativity and that's sad. 

With positive thinking, nothing's impossible. Because in one way or another, things will really get better. You just have to open our eyes. Because maybe, it's just not as good as we want it to be. With that, positive thinking will tell you THINGS ARE BETTER. Negative thinking will tell you NOTHING'S CHANGED. And sometimes it will tell you THINGS ARE GETTING WORSE.

It goes hand in hand of course on how you handle yourself. If you're JUST ASKING for things to get better, it might. But if you're doing something for it to work, then it will get better. PERSISTENT EFFORT WILL PAY OFF. BELIEVE! It annoys me when someone is just relying on pure luck.

When it comes to hardship, I always remember a conversation that a friend from Sydney and I had about a picture he sent me on the internet. It's a picture of a kid that's overweight. It was a viral picture and they sort of made a meme out of it. I said to my friend that it's gotta be impossible to lose weight if that kid wouldn't start losing weight now. He said "it's gonna be hard, but not impossible" I believe I've mentioned it on my other post before. Just because it kind of shook my head really hard and I kind of felt bad about myself that time. I should have been more positive. So yeah. That's all I have. Back to thesis making! :/ IT WILL GET BETTER!

Sunday, 24 June 2012

Manyo Club. A look back.



I was too young when I visited this place. I think it was around May. The place is so POSH. It's like a hotel or some sort of. Manyo club is located in Minato Mirai which have lots of facilities to offer. Look at my sisters! :) Aren't they the cutest? And look at us wearing onsen robes? LOL. And Look at my youngest sister, she still cannot follow instructions during that time so if you would compare her robes to ours, it's wet. I remember she sat on the path where people should walk so her stuff is kind of wet. WHAT A KID! INDEED.

Can I just go back and savor the moments? AGAIN? The thing about me is when we traveled and all that before, I always tend to forget that I should enjoy and spend the day like it's the last time. I should change that attitude of mine and live my life everyday as if it's my last.



It's very near COSMO WORLD. OMG! I want to go to Cosmo World so bad! I remember asking dad to kind of drop us off the park but it just didn't happen. My sisters went there on their last trip I believe. For some reason, I really am a sucker for amusement parks! From my position, you can actually see stuff that's happening on the park and if you don't plan on going to COSMO after MANYO. DO NOT ATTEMPT! You will just die of envy.

I can't forget the screams and all that machine-sounding noise that can be heard from our position.



Here's me with mom. :) The thing we were sitting on is actually a "walk-onsen" I don't really know what it's called. I totally made that up, you know. It's a water filled path and there are like different sizes of stones in it.


We had a private/family bath which is uber awesome! I mean, I enjoy public bath but there's nothing wrong with keeping everything private. My sisters!!! They kind of treated the tub as pool, believe me. They're just pretty behave on the picture.



I love this shot! You know what? Before, I kind of stood there in front of the glass window and kind of looked at the view. From the window, you can see little boats and ships and stuff. I kind of stayed out of the water long enough and when I looked up, I saw a sign that goes something like "do not stand in front of the window naked" And something like 'they can see you' and stuff.



They do have a game center somewhere, a massage center, restaurant, and other stuff as well. My mom actually went to the public bath just to look around. I should have done that too! REGRETS! As from what I can still remember, the food was awesome! And I heard, expensive.


I want to come back!

Saturday, 23 June 2012

My MCM bag.


This bag my mom gave me. She said that since my intern uniform is white, it matches! :) My mom used to bring this whenever we're going to Japan. My sisters and I would kind of bring ridiculously big backpacks and this is the only thing my mom would bring. Seriously!



I don't know much about MCM but it's MODE COLLECTION MUNICH. It's probably a German brand since it's Munich. Or I don't know. I actually don't know why mom gave me this. Probably she bought something better or maybe she don't like it anymore or whatever. There's like that external pocket that's visible and there's a secret pocket inside. I usually keep my coin purse outside which I sometimes find hard to access since the pocket outside is kind of tight but it's alright. I don't mind putting a little bit of effort.

The thing about this bag is it's very long for a shoulder bag so here's what happened.



Mom sent it to a (NO IDEA) and it returned to me like this. The stitches are basically minor. The more obvious stitches are below so yeah, it's all good. Thanks mom! :)

P.S. I've been using this bag since May.

Wednesday, 20 June 2012

Katy Perry's Wide Awake MV. Review.

Have you all watched Katy Perry's Wide Awake music video? Pretty awesome right? But just like any other music videos that I liked before, it's mysterious.



So, the plot was like they were somehow shooting her "California Girls" music video. It was like she was on that cotton candy clouds something-something and yeah the music video shooting was done and now the intro of Wide Awake. I don't know what it was all about actually. But I'll try my best to figure this out.



It was a wrap and she said goodbye to the people behind the scene and then she kind of removed the wig she was wearing on the shoot. The thing is I thought she was gonna remove her make-up and that wig cap but just when I though she would, branch-looking hair kind of appeared sideways and then the theme became some sort of a forest/jungle where it was suddenly dark. And I was like "is she dreaming?" Probably not. Because she's wide awake, DUH? So yeah. Also, a very fake-looking caterpillar somehow showed in the beginning when they kind of showed the new setting of the video which is again, the forest-kind-of-thingy.

And then what confused me more was that there was a strawberry hanging on a tree? WTH? I can't comprehend what was happening. I don't know know if that was supposed to be an apple or probably some fruit of life, I don't know. But seriously? Strawberry on a tree? Is that possible?



And for some reason, I don't know why Katy Perry can't let go of that fireworks/sparkles/whip cream/or-just-about anything coming out of her...chest area. And then she sent sparks above the maze like she was kind of the fifth contestant on the TRIWIZARD TOURNAMENT (potterhead attack!).



So, we move on. And then appeared a child I believe. Now this child, I don't know where she came from. Like, Katy Perry ended up riding a wheel chair and this child is rushing her somewhere. I believe she was rushing her to the emergency room or something. Maybe the strawberry was poisoned or cursed. If you know what I mean. And then there were 2 men dressed as bullies? Do they represent bullies? Probably. I don't know much about animals. Anything with horns are bullies for me. Almost. And she kind of closed her fists and then the concrete ground kind of broke? And for some reason, is this shot supposed to look scary or what? And then! After the ground kind of broke, Katy Perry was suddenly alright as if nothing happened. And guess what? They have escaped and kind of entered...



WONDERLAND? Mmmm...I actually liked the flowers and all that wonderland stuff.



And then this prince charming kind of appeared and yeah...complicated things happened. And yeah. good job though, Katy. I wonder who's that guy. Well, yeah, I don't want to assume.



And then before they actually parted, the child kind of gave something to Katy. And of all things, a butterfly. But awesome idea!



And then, Katy Perry was at her make-up room and the butterfly appeared. I was kind of confused about what actually happened. After wonderland, she kind of came back to "reality". And judging by the look of her face, she was kind of clueless of what happened. She was clueless about the butterfly and all that. I thought she was WIDE AWAKE?



Katheryn is actually Katy Perry's first name. So, thinking about it, little Katy kind of visited the present Katy to kind of witness things with her again. Her downs, her ups, her past, and her present. Which is awesome. I mean, to see Katy Perry sstruggles might be not something I witnessed personally, but I'm really happy that she's kind of successful now.
ucceed from her 
I saw her interview on Ellen and she kind of told what happened when she was still starting and all that so I kind of know probably 0.1 of her personal life and yeah I'm kind of impressed how she never gave up and be someone else like what record companies told her to be.

The caterpillar might be a representation of her success. Like all caterpillars, we will soon become a bright, colorful butterflies and fly.

Tuesday, 19 June 2012

Thanks, Coffee.


I don't know. I just think that there are so many things we have to be thankful for. For example, coffee. May it be a regular coffee, 3 in 1 coffee, or that oh-so-expensive coffee that we all (somehow) praise. I don't know what it is in expensive coffees (MILK and MORE MILK) that makes it delicious, but yeah (IT'S ALL IN).

I'm a coffee drinker. Like, serious stuff. I like coffee. OOOPS...except pure black (no sugar or anything added). I don't know. Some may like it that way, but I don't really find it's for me, there you go.

The only reason I don't drink a lot because my heavy coffee drinking habit kind of worries my mom. And I'd be like "it's not that strong, it's not black" because I usually drink 3 in 1 coffees and believe me, it's only like 20% coffee.

I usually drink coffee in the morning during breakfast, snack, and right before I go to sleep. But when I'm like, extra in need, I'll have a cup in the afternoon too. Which will then alert my mom since she know I'd be having it again with my snack and at night and yeah, whatever.


  
This is what my coffee looks like :)

The mug is actually a gift from my best friend so, thanks a lot best friend! :) It really reminds me of her. It used to remind me a lot of her when I first used it, but now, yeah it still does reminds me of her everytime I use it. LOL. Thanks again! :)

The only problem I have with it is it's rather small for a coffee mug. Or maybe it's just me, I don't know. So, going back to the point, after all the digression (which I'm really very good at) and stuff, I'm really thankful for coffee. It does calm me down and make me realize how good life is (seriously). It slows me down in a very mysterious way. I mean, it doesn't literally slows me down, of course. But it's more on the inside. I just don't know the mechanism of it or whatever. Maybe it's just me again. Well, even if it's just me, I'm still thankful.

Sunday, 17 June 2012

Big Bang's Monster MV. Review.


Let me just talk to you about this for a while. I kind of like it so it's not that this post will be very offensive or whatever. Truth is, I kind of like Big Bang so I might be a little bias about this thing. But not by lot. I promise.


For some reason, I don't know what happened to Big Bang or whatever but THERES IS NOW RELEVANCE to the title and the music video! WHAT AN IMPROVEMENT! I like it much! :D The reason I'm saying it is because...do you remember their song TONIGHT? Like, cars crashing and dropping from nowhere kind of thing video? Yup that one. Of course there are more. And I can't afford to name them one by one. 

The next thing I want to talk about is how ridiculous their hair look. Like, seriously. Who thought of their hair and decided it to appear like that? Of course there's still a relevance and all that but. Seriously? Decided to go with the hair instead of the face? Mmm...interesting eh? But seriously this is not just a topic. This is a serious stuff we're talking about right now. Like, really serious stuff.

Daesung


Daesung's hair is okay. I mean, it's something like a mushroom or is it? And his other hair is just a messy hair look. WHICH IS FINE. I have no comment or rather bad comment about his hair. Let me just say that he really looks good BLONDE.

MESSY HAIR LOOK
T.O.P.


Can I just not say anything and stare? Oh...TOP. You look so good! How can someone be as perfect as you are? YOU'RE A MONSTER INDEED. SERIOUSLY. READY TO DIE?  OMG.

FAINTS
G-DRAGON


Okay, so there's this horn on GD's hair. Okay. It's kind of confusing though. Is he some sort of a mutated unicorn or what? OR MAYBE, he's not that MONSTER-ISH that the angels some sort of saved him from misery and just left him with one? Other theories? Help? Ooops...DIE.


Seungri


I don't know what to say. I'm really confused by this hair style. It seems to me that some one places a saucer on the top of his head and shaved all that is left. Sorry but it doesn't fit you, SEUNGRI.


Just an interesting fact I saw on the internet. I actually tried to solve the formula on Seungri's forehead before I bothered searching it on Google.

Seungri:N+3xRX. N is the fourteenth alphabet,R is eighteenth alphabet,X is twenty fourth alphabet。 14+3×18×24=1310,1+3+1+0=5=BIGB­ANG. 

GD:9Ae-7331 9Ae=915,915 7331=-6416,-6+4+1+­6=5=BIGBANG. 

Daesung:BNFz 03s4 b=2,N=14,F=6,z=26,s=19 (2+14+6+26)x(0+3+19+4)=15 1x5=5,5=BIGBANG

From:百度BIGBANG吧

TAEYANG


Seriously? ... Seriously? ... ??? WHERE AM I? No offense, but is he the monster they're talking about? Okay, to be fair, it's not the most ridiculous hairstyle I've seen in my whole life (nearly it is). Who did this kind of thing to him? I actually find his old hair ridiculous enough to start with.

YOU MAKE THIS LOOK GOOD
So, I was really serious watching the music video for review, right? BUT EVERYTIME I TRY TO, I just can't concentrate with his hair making me kind of lose concentration and all that. Okay enough of the hair now... SERIOUSLY TAEYANG? Okay okay...That's all I have to say for this video.
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.