Saturday, 27 September 2014

Is Death Penalty the Answer?


It's a good thought but I would agree better if it's negated. Anyways, there's been a lot of fuzz and bad news circulating about The Philippines. 

I've read an article saying that Senator Sotto "reiterated" his call for the reimplementation of death penalty in the Philippines. I didn't know it was a thing. See, I think that's one of the things that is lacking in our government (I think). It seems like it only acts when it's already too late. But you see, not too late to save thousands of lives in the future. 

Do I agree on this?? BIG FAT YES!! Now he's saying that it's not like the suspect's gonna be sentenced the next day or something but I say that's debatable!! Not all crimes can't be solved overnight, right! But what if someone's caught in the act? Well before that, let me just enumerate the crimes that I think deserve to be punished by death. 

RAPE. DRUG ABUSE. MURDER. 

Murder though, if not admitted or like caught in the act can be a little hard to prove. There would be questions like, what if he/she is just a victim? I don't know. What I do know is that when caught in the act, or even if he/she admitted it, no more questions! Death should be punishable by death. Now most of you are probably saying that we shouldn't play God or whatever well tell that to the killer! Can I just say that while writing this, it seems like it's too familiar. I don't know if I have already blogged about this or I probably wrote about this on my high school or college paper. Anyways. It's always nice to reiterate. Yeah? 

Rape is easier to prove I guess. If a woman is violated, most of the time, it's identifiable. It leaves quite some trace. Blood, sperm, or like anything. When is rape a rape though? I personally believe that it is rape when permission is not given. So women should also be vocal about things. Like it may seem like they're not into it but doesn't make it clear and stuff, it doesn't work that way. If you don't want it, say you don't want it. If they insist, rape! And that's like in a social situation. With friends and aquaintances. If like forced by a stranger into it with like violence and stuff, it's definitely rape. Like STFU. If you pull a girl out of nowhere and do something sexual without her consent, rape! You get it, right? 

Drug use/abuse is no doubt quite traceable. Test that mothereffer's urine/hair/blood and then voila!! Also, ask where he/she got it then done!! Well, to be fair though, some people want to try drugs perhaps. Okay. I think it's not fair to kill some curious cats in this case. Maybe death on third offense? 

I don't know why I'm playing like a law maker here lol it's not that this would be the new rule but I'm just saying that I have a say on this and I'm not gonna shut up even though I know it wouldn't change a thing. I just hope people would be able to see this and think for themselves. That's all. See yah!


Thursday, 25 September 2014

Possessed? Scary Story.

This might come across creepy but then who cares? Just want to share the times where I thought I would die in my sleep. Like, there have been few instances when I feel helpless and couldn't move my body. I swear there were a lot but these are the few that I can recall. 


The Black Cat. Now for some reason, I know what was going on and I even think I am awake in this one. More often than not, I can actually control my dreams and most of the time, I would know whether I am dreaming or not so yeah I am positive that I was not dreaming. What happened was this cat was kind of acting like a dementor and taking my soul out of me. Literally. Then I floated while lying in bed. Like even to the point when I can see myself floating in bed, eyes open and my soul continuously getting out from it. I couldn't move and all that and yeah. I remember waking my sister up and all that but nah. Then I snapped back to life and I went to her bed and hugged her and all she asked "bad dream?".

The Elf. Same thing happened with the elf. But not as extreme. This is just a case of sleep paralysis. Like I couldn't really move and I wasn't floating or anything. But you know, 'not being able to move' is not as minor as you think it is. I swear I thought I'm gonna die that second. I tried to wake my sister up and asked her to go near me and when she did, I was able to move. 

The Old Man. This happened very recently. On my new apartment. This scared me a lot because I have no sister to save me this time. This is I think more of a dream though. I don't know. Anyways. What happened was, I couldn't move my body and stuff and when I look beside my bed, there's an old man lying beside me. I don't even know who that man is. Like, when I would open my eyes, he would disappear and when I would close it, he would reappear. Crazy!! 

I don't know whether it is normal to experience that. I heard some people die in such a way. It's like creeping me out seriously. I hope this would stop. Anyways, see yeah! 

Thursday, 18 September 2014

New Blog of my Life


I don't know what I've been going thru or something but lately, I feel kind of isolated from this blog. What? I don't know what it is but you know, I really love my blog and stuff but for some reason, things happen, I guess? So I decided to set-up another blog. 

If you may, please do visit my new blog, follow if you will! And yeah let's stay connected. 

I don't know if I would leave this blog (I don't think so) but I think I would like to concentrate more on that blog. 

The reason I kind of want to leave this particular blog is probably because I feel like it's kind of all over the place. Which I don't have anything against but you know. I think it's a little bit over 'all over the place' kind of messy almost. But it's me and I love it! Am I confusing you? Good! 

Anyways, see you on ONCEJAPANATIME.BLOGSPOT.JP
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.