Tuesday, 30 July 2013

Maybelline BB Stick First Impressions


Hi guys! I feel like it's been quite a while since I bought something for my face so awhile ago, I did. Okay so what happened was I think it was last Monday, I saw this but they didn't have it in my shade. Okay basically, they only have two shades there so that's not very good because I feel like I'm in the middle but since they only have somehow the light and the dark, I chose the lighter shade. Lightest shade if you may. Ha! Better safe than sorreh. Actually, I have a problem with this color matching thing because I have a weird skin and for some reason, I can't find my match. Uuuyy kunwari sa skin lang. Hahaha


I believe the middle shade is called Natural and the darkest I think is called Radiance. The Natural sounds so appealing, yeah? Anyhows. Oh by the way the reason I haven't bought new face product until now is because my skin is like bishing so I'm really trying my best to give it a break but since this thing promises a lot of things, I think it might do it good somehow. Read what it says at the back below. 
Clear Smooth BB Stick is a multi-benefit product that combines the benefits of skincare, make-up, and sun block in a stick. It contains salicylic acid that helps clear away pores and imperfections, and mineral clay that helps control shine all day.

As you can see, that's like the color difference but then again don't be ridiculous! I didn't actually blend it or anything. I wonder why I didn't though. Let's not talk about that.

THE APPLICATION
It's kind of funny how there is an instruction at the back. I probably applied quite more than what I should but then again that's life. 

I'M TERRIBLE AT  BLENDING LOL
As far as the application goes, it's quite easy to apply but since it's not like in liquid form, be cautious because it can dry up a little and it would be harder to blend. Verdict? Mmm...I don't know how I feel about it yet but then I think it does its job. Probably not for this shade but I think it can be a full coverage BB product. As you can see from the after photo, with two layer on, the pimple scars are still quite obvious and since I got the lightest shade, I don't think I could go out with another layer of that because I would probably look like a White Lady of some sort and we don't want that to happen! Also, it's gonna consume a lot of product so what I would do is that I would probably just conceal them or something. Oh I hope that the mineral clay works because you know, I'm an oily mess! Anyway, that's my first impression. I hope it somehow helped you or nah I don't think so. LOL. Have a good day, y'all! 

No comments:

Post a Comment

You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.