Monday, 31 December 2012

Happy New Year! :)

I just want to greet you all a Happy New Year. May this coming year be more fruitful and more wonderful than this year. It's been very good sharing my feels and stories to you guys. I hope you would all be safe and all that. Don't play with fireworks! I mean, they're like very deceiving so don't trust them. Take care all of you! See you in 2013! Which is like, 30 minutes away. Haha! Good vibes.

InstaPix 4.


These are the props we used in our performance last Christmas Party that we had in the hospital.


Persimmon is love. Like, probably my favorite fruit. IF NOT PEACH.


Sylvanas which are really good. Like, they're a little bit too buttery though. Or margarine? You get the point. But really good.


Chocolate from my co-intern/friend JC. It was really nice of him to give his friends chocolates. Like, I really really appreciate the thought. :)

Sunday, 30 December 2012

Tagaytay Trip! Part 1.

So! I've been wanting to go out of the city for like, the longest time and thank goodness I have at least one getaway experience to share with you. This is like an accidental slash not so sure getaway but I'm really proud to say that we made it alive. OBVIOUSLY. Hahaha

We went to Picnic Grove which is like one of the popular tourist spot in that area. I've been there like, four times my lifetime I guess. The weather was hot - cold. It's significantly colder at night. I mean, not that it's cold here in the city. 


My hair looking like a mess. ALL THE TIME. LOL. Blame it on my best friend for having a shampoo commercial ready hair. Okay lang. Mahangin naman hahaha.


The view. Like, who wouldn't want to go to a place like this? Not the best place to go but compared to the city of Manila, hell yes.


I feel so bad that people actually don't really care and write stuff everywhere and then they throw stuff everywhere as well. Which is like annoying. Well, generally speaking, I hate seeing rubbish where it shouldn't be seen. Like, there's pretty much a lot of trash bins there but since people are people, OH WELL. 

Then there's this Zipline that we probably should have tried but didn't. I don't know but it should have been a little bit longer for me to be convinced that the fee is gonna be worth it. Kind of expensive if you ask ,me. But still, people actually queue for this attraction.


My bestie and cousin walking in this hanging bridge. It's not so nice anymore since it's dirty underneath. 


We actually required each one to bring packed lunch for us to share and stuff. 


Can I just say that almost every hour, we would mention how long my best friend's hair is and that she should cut it already. Hahaha


Us already done with out thing here. Next stop please! 

Nailed It. Blue Lagoon.

Just because I really want to go to Blue Lagoon, I named this nail thingy as such.


This is what the bottle looks like. I like it. Like, personally. I wanted to change my previous nail polish with this as soon as I saw this. And I just painted my nails that time.


Veins! Yup. Hahaha. I find it scary sometimes.


And still haven't learn how to paint my nails correctly. Let me just share a story. When I was young, I don't know if it's like a Japanese thingy in general but my dad would actually hit my head like, if I didn't color the picture correctly. I'm just so glad that it doesn't apply to nail polish. Hahaha

Oh well. That's all.

Friday, 28 December 2012

From Duty Wonders.


This is when we actually shoot our group presentation for like the seminar intermission thingy. My co-intern was like fixing my hair and all that.


I would just like to share some pictures from like, a month or two ago of our group. Like, we literally had the energy still. Energy to take pictures and all that. Actually, a friend who is an intern from our neighboring hospital actually randomly visited and then lucky for us, we asked her to take these pictures. Oh well. 



My pimple is like ugh. This picture is like all about my pimple. Oh well.


Looking at it, I don't know about you but I am feeling like I'm ready to sing A Whole New World any moment. Hahaha feeling like a princess! Minsan minsan lang naman 'to kaya okay lang haha.

One thing I want to share with you (even though I share a lot of things) is sometimes, you have to praise yourself. Like, for a job well done. On how you look, and stuff. It's always nice to give yourself a little feedback. Yeah? Yeah. Haha palusot lang.

Wednesday, 26 December 2012

How Not to Blog.

This is to show the things or the post I liked on Tumblr but I actually don't know when to post them and all that. I actually haven't posted them yet and the thing is I actually go through my LIKES and kind of choose what to post next and all that but these pictures seem not to be right for the occasion all the time.

And I'm just so happy to share these with all of you because you know, I like them. Duh? Hahaha







My Reaction. Dentist Effery.



But I agree that girls should dress accordingly.

“A dentist acted legally when he fired an assistant that he found attractive simply because he and his wife viewed the woman as a threat to their marriage, the all-male Iowa Supreme Court ruled Friday.
The court ruled 7-0 that bosses can fire employees they see as an “irresistible attraction,” even if the employees have not engaged in flirtatious behavior or otherwise done anything wrong.”

Can I just say WTH? Is it the woman's fault if she was born lucky and pretty and attractive?

If she flirted with/to the dentist, then this is reasonable. But just being attractive alone? It doesn't make much sense to me. Sorry.

Is it the assistant's fault that the dentist is weak and would fall into temptation? Is it the assistant's fault that he is not happy how his wife looks? Is it the assistant's fault that the dentist's wife doesn't trust his husband? Is it the assistant's fault that the wife is insecureNO. And because of that, I find this whole thing unfair.

It's actually quite annoying actually. What if everyone would find her a threat? Who would hire her? Ugh whatever. Annoying.

And like, WTH is this all about? Like, if I am the boss and I am pissed off, I could say that they are all attractive and just fire them all, yeah? Without having to finish existing contracts and all that.

And why the hell would the dentist ask her about that orgasm thing? Is he nuts or what? Who would do that? Not a married man I suppose.

This is all effed up.

Tuesday, 25 December 2012

Merry Christmas!

This is sort of what I did and yeah it's not a lot but I'm just glad that I get this day as my off day because you know! It's just so perfect. Like, I'm off because it's Tuesday and it's like no classes and you probably know by now that TUESDAY is UNI DAY and since there's no UNI, there's nothing for me. Plus! I guess I'm just so lucky that there's no duty as well.


Went to church with mom, sisters, grand mom, and cousin! :)


Then we went to that place by the bay which apparently have all these attractions for kids and all that. I actually don't know whether or not this is a Christmas thing or if it's there forever but whatever.


Hotdog on stick with MUSTARD! Love love love.


It was nice looking at it. Like, it was so calming and everything.


Sister with her corn.


Saw this The Hobbit thing. I haven't seen it yet and when I finally have the time to, it's not showing anymore. I don't know if it's temporary because cinemas usually make way for local films this time of the year. I really really want to watch it. Oh well.


We watched Sisterakas. Which I would be reviewing later. I guess.

Monday, 24 December 2012

Random Ramblings. READ IT!

I just want to share this story to all of you. Like, if you haven't already. I guess it's a good story to reflect on things and stuff.

A professor stood before his philosophy class and had some items in front of him. When the class began, he wordlessly picked up a very large and empty mayonnaise jar and proceeded to fill it with golf balls. He then asked the students if the jar was full. They agreed that it was.

The professor then picked up a box of pebbles and poured them into the jar. He shook the jar lightly. The pebbles rolled into the open areas between the golf balls. He then asked the students again if the jar was full. They agreed it was.

The professor next picked up a box of sand and poured it into the jar. Of course, the sand filled up everything else. He asked once more if the jar was full.. The students responded with a unanimous ‘yes.’

The professor then produced two Beers from under the table and poured the entire contents into the jar effectively filling the empty space between the sand.The students laughed..

‘Now,’ said the professor as the laughter subsided, ‘I want you to recognize that this jar represents your life. The golf balls are the important things—-your family, your children, your health, your friends and your favorite passions—-and if everything else was lost and only they remained, your life would still be full. The pebbles are the other things that matter like your job, your house and your car.. The sand is everything else—-the small stuff.

‘If you put the sand into the jar first,’ he continued, ‘there is no room for the pebbles or the golf balls. The same goes for life.

If you spend all your time and energy on the small stuff you will never have room for the things that are important to you.

Pay attention to the things that are critical to your happiness.

Spend time with your children. Spend time with your parents. Visit with grandparents. Take your spouse out to dinner. Play another 18. There will always be time to clean the house and mow the lawn.

Take care of the golf balls first—-the things that really matter. Set your priorities. The rest is just sand.

One of the students raised her hand and inquired what the Beer represented. The professor smiled and said, ‘I’m glad you asked.’ The Beer just shows you that no matter how full your life may seem, there’s always room for a couple of Beers with a friend.

Sunday, 23 December 2012

Doomsday. Random Ramblings.


I really really appreciate this picture because it's like a good representation of how we should live our lives.

Like, the apocalypse didn't happen. Well not that I actually believe it will but things like that can't be avoided. It's not like we have a contract to finish here on Earth. We will leave here if time comes. It's REALITY.

Want to know what we did? Like, we were actually on duty that night before the 21st and we happily welcomed it and actually exchaged gifts like a boss. Hahaha

On 2040, it was recently said that the asteroid would actually miss the Earth. It was predicted beforehand that there would be a 0.2% chance of it hitting it. But are we sure? I'm not superstitious or anything but that 0.2% happens every time. Every second, every minute, every hour. That danger is real. But that doesn't mean we have to live in fear. That doesn't mean that we actually have to be so paranoid that something might fall over our head and kill us. With that being said, we shouldn't be afraid to take risks.

What if the most awaited moment of our life is about to happen and we're just afraid to see because of hoax warnings? What do we do? Be scared? I don't think so. And I actually don't mean that we be careless and all that. I mean, it's good to take warnings but sometimes we just have to gauge whatever we have to gauge first.


This is what I'm talking about. It's kind of 'that thinking'. Yeah? I think it's time we work on our bucket list or whatever list we have and cross out stuff and all that. I mean, it's always a good time to get started. We could slow down, and breathe. But never stop and give up.

UST Paskuhan FIREWORKS.

All iPhone pictures in case you are wondering. Because you know, I can't borrow my cousin's camera because she was using it as well.


Like, surprisingly, I was kind of impressed.


Heart the heart. Like, literally. This is like some kind of a magical moment since the song playing in this right moment was WE FOUND LOVE. Speaking of which, I kind of liked the songs they played. Like, all. I am kind of proud of myself too for the picture above. Awesum!


I am kind of disturbed because you know that optical illusion that lets you count the black dots? IT'S HAPPENING. Hahaha and I don't know if I should be annoyed or what.


Can I just say that UST did a good job in pranking us all? Like, seriously. Great job guys. If you're not there, what happened was they kind of let us count to 1 and then some crappy fireworks display happened. And there's no sound so whatever and everyone was like asking for the sound and stuff and it ended quickly. Well, it's actually not that crappy but IT WAS FAR FROM THE USUAL UST FIREWORKS DISPLAY. So whatever.


And then we kind of faced the front again right? Because the first one kind of happened behind Plaza Mayor or somewhere in that area. And the host announced something like, "THE REAL FIREWORKS DISPLAY!" and then these pictures happened.

Saturday, 22 December 2012

Paskuhan 2012.

Guess what? If you can remember, or did I even tell you? I actually forgot to charge my camera last Pasukan (2011). And then I promised myself that I'm not gonna make the same mistake again. I then charged my batteries and all that and then when I first opened the camera, NO MEMORY CARD INSERTED. WTF? Talk about luck. Like, what the fudge. So what did I do?


All thanks to my iPhone.


So that's what happened. Anyways. Good thing my cousin brought her camera so yeah. All is good.


It's actually quite unlucky for me because I kind of wanted to be in front but like, this is the best spot we can find. And it's even that near. But I must say that this spot is the nearest spot we could get so whatever.


This is us. Like, only the three of us this time. Our other friend should also be with us but she wasn't able to find us so whatever.


Sister is happy. LOL.


 She was actually bored and just got excited when the much anticipated FIREWORKS DISPLAY happened. And then got bored and just got excited when SPONGE COLA performed. 


I decided to introduce them to my new favorite street food. DYNAMITE. My cousin liked it. My sister, not much. But whatever. She doesn't like a whole lot of food anyways.


Another sister and I photo.


The ever blurry but happy picture of my cousin and I. Oh wells. That's life.


I actually insisted that we should like take pictures here because the lights are so gorge. Okay now for my feels. I actually enjoyed it. And probably just like my sister's, I have to thank the FIREWORKS and SPONGE COLA for uplifting my spirit. Because I was kind of bored a little bit. But anyways overall, it was fun. This is probably gonna be my last Paskuhan for quite a while and yeah, I'm just so happy that I made the most out of it. Or at least I can say that.
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.